Share:
 

Honour Boards

Quick Links
PRESIDENT
SECRETARY
TREASURER
FIRST XI CAPTAIN
CLUB COACH
LIFE MEMBERS
RON HALL MEMORIAL BEST CLUB-PERSON
JACK NOONAN ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD WINNERS
E.J. CLEARY MEDAL WINNERS
RECRUITED OVERSEAS PLAYERS

 

PRESIDENT
1920-21 D. Anderson   1921-28 (No records)
1928-30 Harold Irwin   1930-32 Joe Stabernack
1932-33 Dr. Charles Richardson   1933-41 William Harrison
1941-46 (No team – WWII)   1946-47 Percy Smith
1947-50 Joe Stabernack   1950-53 Herb Nicholson
1953-56 Robert Mackay   1956-59 Geoff Barrell
1960-64 Harry Elliott   1964-72 Robert Wilkie
1972-73 Doug Anderson   1973-76 Trevor Haintz
1976-79 David Ludbrook   1979-81 Doug Anderson
1981-83 Brian Eddy   1983-84 Brian Eddy & Doug Anderson
1984-87 Jim Curtis   1987-90 Richard Devine
1990-93 Andrew Stephenson   1993-95 Peter Thompson
1995-98 Gary Lumsden   1998-2000 Doug Anderson
2000-01 Gary Lumsden   2001-03 Graham Polson
2003-06 Gary Lumsden   2006-12 Greg Spratling 
2012-14 Stuart McGregor   2014-15 Scott Wright
2015-18 Stuart McGregor   2018-  Brett Severino 
Back to top 

 

SECRETARY
1920-21 Jack Dunkin   1921-28 (No records)
1928-29 E. McIntyre & A. Ellis   1929-30 A. Ellis
1930-32 D. Cotton   1932-33 A. Nicholson
1933-35 (No records)   1935-36 J. Birt
1936-39 (No records)   1939-41 Joe Stabernack
1941-46 (No team – WWII)   1946-48 Peter Heinz
1948-52 Ron Netherclift   1952-54 Harry Elliott
1954-55 Geoff Barrell   1955-56 Neil Titheridge
1956-58 Robert Wilkie   1958-60 N. Lester
1960-61 Robert Wilkie   1961-64 Ron Janson Jnr
1964-70 Trevor Haintz   1970-71 Tom Devine
1971-73 Ken Clarke   1973-77 Jack Ritchie
1977-78 Jack Ritchie & Richard Devine   1978-85 Richard Devine
1985-91 Don Huntley   1991-93 Graeme Yates
1993-97 Damian Murrihy   1997-98 Stuart McGregor & Graham Wakefield
1998-2001 Graham Wakefield   2001-10 John Porteous
2010-12 Scott Wright    2012-16 Daniel Banks
2016-17 Brett Severino   2017-18 Graham Polson & Nikki Lorenzen
2018- Nikki Lorenzen       
Back to top 

 

TREASURER
1920-21 S. Bond & F. McCleave   1921-28 (No records)
1928-30 F. McCleave   1930-32 (No records)
1932-33 D. Cotton   1933-35 (No records)
1935-36 W. Smith   1936-39 (No records)
1939-41 Geoff Clark   1941-46 (No records – WWII)
1946-47 Joe Stabernack   1947-50 Ron Hall
1950-52 Peter Hoskin   1952-57 Robert Nice
1957-60 Alan Milledge   1960-61 John Ferguson
1961-63 David Ludbrook   1963-65 Ian Thompson
1965-71 (No records)   1971-76 Richard Devine
1976-78 Mick Slater   1978-81 Jim Curtis
1981-83 Reg Brine   1983-84 Mark Valentine
1984-85 Don Huntley   1985-86 Ross Humphreys
1986-93 Owen Osborne   1993-95 Cameron Crilly
1995-96 Graeme Yates   1996-97 Graeme Yates (Co-opted)
1997-98 Jenny Thompson & Craig Fraser   1998-2000 Craig Fraser
2000-10 Paul Banks   2010-12 Lauren Wright 
 2012-17  Justin Ralston    2017-19 John Pervan
 2020-21  Hugh McGregor    2021-  
Back to top 

 

FIRST XI CAPTAIN
1920-21 S. Bond & Joe Stabernack   1921-22 Joe Stabernack
1922-23 Dr. A. Curtis   1924-25 Harold Owen
1925-26 Dr. A. Curtis   1926-27 F. Leak
1927-28 Harold Owen   1928-29 Joe Stabernack
1929-30 Frank Gillinder   1930-33 Dr. Charles Richardson
1933-35 Frank Gillinder   1935-36 Herb Nicholson
1936-41 Jack Wunhym   1941-46 (No team – WWII)
1946-48 Harry Elliott   1948-50 Peter Heinz
1950-51 Robert Mackay   1951-52 Peter Hoskin
1952-53 Keith Rosewarne   1953-54 Rupert McIntyre
1954-56 Peter Heinz   1956-58 Cyril Miles
1958-60 Ron Hall   1960-61 John Ferguson
1961-62 Earl Swenson   1962-64 Ron Janson Jnr
1964-66 Trevor Haintz   1966-68 Colin McCrow
1968-70 Anthony Martino   1970-71 Doug Anderson
1971-75 Terry Davies   1975-76 Jim Flemming
1976-77 Anthony Martino   1977-78 Terry Davies
1978-79 Jim Rodger   1979-80 Terry Davies
1980-82 Graham Wilkie   1982-83 Terry Davies
1983-89 Peter Thompson   1989-92 Alan Jenkin
1992-93 Peter Dredge   1993-94 Anthony Dobson
1994-95 Anthony Dobson & Alan Jenkin   1995-96 Alan Jenkin
1996-97 Stuart McGregor   1997-2000 David Thomson
2000-02 Peter Cartledge   2002-03 Peter Cartledge & Daniel Hopkinson
2003-04 Peter Cartledge   2004-06 Carman Mapatuna
2006-07 Daniel Hopkinson   2007-08 Matthew Cations & Xavier Watson
2008-09 Matthew Cations   2009-10 Daniel Hopkinson
2010-11 Jarrod Burns    2011-14 Bobby Hind
 2014-15  Leigh Lorenzen    2015-18 Adam Eddy
 2018-19 Leigh Lorenzen    2019-20 Leigh Lorenzen & Mick Nolan 
 2020- Mick Nolan       
Back to top 

 

CLUB COACH
1946-47 Jack Wunhym   1949-50 Ron Janson Snr
1956-57 Bert Rogerson   1958-61 Ron Janson Snr
1964-65 Kelvin “Digger” Schonell   1970-71 Doug Anderson
1971-74 Terry Davies   1974-77 Vin Cahill
1977-78 Terry Davies   1978-79 Jim Rodger
1979-80 Terry Davies   1980-82 Vin Cahill
1982-83 Terry Davies   1983-89 Peter Thompson
1989-92 Alan Jenkin   1992-95 John Molesworth
1995-97 Stuart McGregor   1997-2000 David Thomson
2000-03 Greg Spratling   2003-04 Darren Wilson
2004-06 Carman Mapatuna   2006-07 Phillip Crouch 
2007-08 Stuart McGregor    2008-11 Peter Huntly
2011-14 Bobby Hind    2014-15 Jason Crosbie
2015-19 Adam Eddy   2019- Darren Wilson
Back to top 

 

LIFE MEMBERS
Back Row (Left to Right): Doug Anderson : Jeff Horgan : Peter Heinz : Jamie Allen : Peter Thompson : Gary Lumsden : Richard Devine
Front Row (Left to Right): Graham Polson : Robert Irving : Alan Jenkin : Trevor Haintz : Graham Wakefield : Bob Wilkie.
Absent: Phil White : Frank Segrave.
 
  D. Anderson *     Harold Owen *
  Jack Dunkin *     Frank Gillinder *
  Jack Wunhym *     Joe Stabernack *
  Ron Hall *     Harry Elliott *
  W.H. (Peter) Heinz *   1972 Robert Wilkie
1977 Trevor Haintz   1981 Robert Nice *
1981 Robert Irving   1983 Richard Devine
1984 Doug Anderson *   1988 Peter Thompson
1992 Jeff Horgan   1996 Jamie Allen
1996 Alan Jenkin   1997 Frank Segrave *^
1997 Phillip White ^   1997 Graham Wakefield ^
2000 Gary Lumsden   2001 Graham Polson
2009 Stuart McGregor    2012 Vin Cahill *
2012 Paul Banks   2012 John Porteous
2012 Scott Wright   2017 Jason Crosbie
2019 Matthew Cations    2019 Daniel Banks 
 
* deceased
^ Life Members of former Midlands Cricket Club
Back to top 

 

RON HALL MEMORIAL BEST CLUB-PERSON
1979-80 Robert Irving   1980-81 Doug Anderson
1981-82 Ross Jones & Richard Devine   1982-83 Jeff Horgan
1983-84 Don Huntley   1984-85 Patrick Collier
1985-86 Jim Curtis & Alan Jenkin   1986-87 Peter Thompson
1987-88 Owen Osborne   1988-89 Richard Devine
1989-90 Owen Osborne   1990-91 Andrew Stephenson
1991-92 Anthony Dobson   1992-93 Doug Anderson
1993-94 Anthony Dobson   1994-95 Richard Devine
1995-96 Gary Lumsden   1996-97 Stuart McGregor
1997-98 Doug Anderson   1998-99 Darren Wilson
1999-2000 Jeff Horgan   2000-01 Darren Wilson
2001-02 Paul Banks   2002-03 Steven Idnurm
2003-04 Jason Crosbie   2004-05 Greg Spratling
2005-06 John Porteous   2006-07 Stuart McGregor 
2007-08 Scott Wright   2008-09 Jason Crosbie 
2009-10 Greg Spratling    2010-11 Ray Bennett 
2011-12 Daniel Banks    2012-13  Adam Cornell
2013-14 Brett Severino    2014-15  Daniel Banks 
2015-16 David Thomson   2016-17  Adam Eddy
2017-18 David Thomson   2018-19  Nikki Lorenzen
2019-20 Brett Severino    2020-21  
Back to top 

 

JACK NOONAN ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
1982-83 Neil Birthisel   1983-84 Mark Murphy
1984-85 Craig Spark   1985-86 Damian Gracie
1986-87 Tim Anderson   1987-88 Greg Simmons
1988-89 Adrian Bufton   1989-90 Warren Winch
1990-91 (No record)   1991-92 Darren O’Driscoll
1992-93 Mark Verberne   1993-94 Simon Coghlan
1994-95 Daniel Murrihy   1995-96 Ashley Cross
1996-97 Aaron Rushton   1997-98 Daniel Banks
1998-99 Jason Crosbie       1999-2000 John Berry
2000-01 Luke McArthur   2001-02 Euan Westfield
2002-03 Mark Beaumont   2003-04 Matthew Smith
2004-05 John Frawley   2005-06 Anthony Draffin 
2006-07 Jason McNiff   2007-08 Dean Nichols
2008-09 Adam Cornell   2009-10 Brodie Bennett 
2010-11 Jake Stevenson    2011-12 Matthew Zakynthinos
2012-13 Josh Henderson   2013-14 Gerrard Rix
2014-15 Ben Reynolds   2015-16  Jacob Coxall
2016-17 Hugh McGregor    2017-18  Thomas McPhan
2018-19 Paddy O'Brien   2019-20  Alex Newton 
2020-21          
Back to top 

 


MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD WINNERS
 
FIRST XI
1974-75 Jim Flemming   1975-76 Anthony Martino
1976-77 Terry Davies   1977-78 William Muller
1978-79 Terry Davies   1979-80 Peter Thompson
1980-81 Peter Thompson   1981-82 Graham Wilkie
1982-83 Peter Thompson   1983-84 Robert Biggs
1984-85 Alan Jenkin   1985-86 Peter Thompson & Lindsay Egan
1986-87 Jamie Allen   1987-88 Peter Thompson
1988-89 Peter Thompson   1989-90 Peter Thompson
1990-91 Alan Jenkin   1991-92 Peter Dredge
1992-93 Alan Jenkin   1993-94 Alan Jenkin
1994-95 Anthony Daly   1995-96 Peter Hamer & Jamie Allen
1996-97 Craig Wright   1997-98 Darren Wilson
1998-99 Darren Wilson & David Thomson   1999-2000 Darren Wilson & Daniel Hopkinson
2000-01 David Thomson   2001-02 Peter Cartledge
2002-03 Daniel Hopkinson   2003-04 Peter Cartledge
2004-05 Peter Cartledge   2005-06 Carman Mapatuna 
2006-07 Daniel Hopkinson   2007-08 Matthew Cations
2008-09 Jarrod Burns    2009-10 Daniel Hopkinson
2010-11 Sam Bartlett    2011-12 Bobby Hind
2012-13 Jason Crosbie & Bobby Hind   2013-14 Leigh Lorenzen
2014-15 Brett Severino & Jason Crosbie   2015-16 Adam Eddy
2016-17 Jason Crosbie   2017-18 Leigh Lorenzen
 2018-19  Conor Miles   2019-20  Leigh Lorenzen 
 2020-21         
Back to top 
 
SECOND XI
1994-95 Anthony Dobson   1995-96 Andrew Griffin
1996-97 Mark Verberne   1997-98 Phillip Crouch
1998-99 Matthew Cations   1999-2000 Brett Stevenson
2000-01 Peter Chapman   2001-02 Matthew Cations
2002-03 Darren Wilson   2003-04 Darren Wilson
2004-05 Stuart McGregor   2005-06 Stuart McGregor 
2006-07 Stuart McGregor   2007-08 Stuart McGregor 
2008-09 Stuart McGregor    2009-10 Stuart McGregor
2010-11 Ray Dumesny    2011-12 Stuart McGregor
2012-13 Brett Severino   2013-14 Ray Dumesny
2014-15 Justin Raeburn   2015-16  Dean Nichols
2016-17 Brett Severino    2017-18  Jacob Coxall 
2018-19 Thomas McPhan & Brett Severino    2019-20  Brett Severino 
 2020-21         
Back to top 
 
THIRD XI
1994-95 Matthew McMahon   1995-96 Kieran Murrihy
1996-97 Matthew O’Connor   1997-98 Mark Verberne
1998-99 Jeff Horgan   1999-2000 Ben Peverill
2000-01 Jeff Horgan   2001-02 Darren Wilson
2002-03 Phillip Glasson   2003-04 Jeff Horgan & Anthony Klein
2004-05 Paul Martino   2005-06 Scott Wright 
2006-07 Scott Wright   2007-08 Daniel Banks 
2008-09 Daniel Banks    2009-10 Paul Frary
2010-11 James Montano    2011-12 Cowan Morgan & James Montano
2012-13 Matthew Clark   2013-14 Stuart Page
2014-15 Brent Chiswell   2015-16 Luke Armstrong
2016-17 Cowan Morgan   2017-18 Dean Nichols 
2018-19 Brent Chiswell   2019-20  Brent Chiswell & Matthew Cations 
 2020-21         
Back to top 
 
FOURTH XI
1994-95 Patrick Green   1995-96 Jeff Horgan
1996-97 Jeff Horgan   1997-98 Graham Polson
1998-99 Richard Gervasoni   1999-2000 Matthew Doyle
2000-01 Gary Lumsden & Luke McArthur   2001-02 Dean Nichols
2002-03 Neil Brown & Peter Wilkes   2003-04 Wayne Nichols
2004-05 Dean Nichols   2005-06 Peter Wilkes 
2006-07 Wayne Nichols   2007-08 Wayne Nichols 
2008-09 Richard Stacey    2009-10 Garry Curtis
2010-11 Stuart McGregor    2011-12 Garry Curtis 
2012-13 Stuart McGregor   2013-14 Stuart McGregor
2014-15 Chris Crosbie   2015-16 Jamie Scott
 2016-17  Adam Cornell    2017-18 Travis Meade 
 2018-19  Lachlan Wischer   2019-20  Kyle Hester 
 2020-21         
Back to top 
 
FIFTH XI
1997-98 Matthew Savige & David Cassells   1998-99 Shane McNeight
1999-2000 David Kenyon   2000-01 David Kenyon
2001-02 (No team)   2002-03 Justin Ralston
2003-04 David Kenyon   2004-05 Peter Wilkes & Gary Lumsden
2005-06 Daniel Horne    2006-07 Travis Meade
2007-08 Andrew Hadley, Glen Butler & George Golder   2008-09 Neville Bakes 
2009-10 Adam Cornell & Cowan Morgan   2010-11 Adam Cornell 
2011-12 Sean Bourke   2012-13 Neil Brown 
2013-14 Jamie Scott    2014-15  Darren Johnston
2015-21 (No Team)       
Back to top 

 

E.J. CLEARY MEDAL WINNERS
 1974-75  Jim Flemming    1976-77  Terry Davies
 1987-88  Peter Thompson    1998-99  David Thomson
 2002-03  Daniel Hopkinson    2003-04  Peter Cartledge
 2004-05  Peter Cartledge      
Back to top 

 

RECRUITED OVERSEAS PLAYERS
1982-83 Nick Taylor (England)   1995-96 Peter Hamer (Sri Lanka)
1996-97 Asela Patharani (Sri Lanka)   2001-02 John Dawson (England)
2002-03 James Lawley (England)   2004-06 Carman Mapatuna (Sri Lanka)
2008-09 Jonathon Trower (England)   2015-16 Ryan Plom (England) 
2016-17 Thomas Phillippe (England)   2016-17 Matthew Skeemer (England)
2017-18 Will Rogers (England)   2018-19 Conor Miles (Wales)
Back to top